The race for Champions League qualification looks set to go to the wire, with plenty of Premier League teams still dreaming of Europe. Liverpool are the only confirmed Premier League team for next season’s Champions League, with Manchester City still awaiting their fate with CAS set to announce their decision regarding the club’s appeal of their two-year ban from Uefa competitions. Should City be exonerated, then Pep Guardiola’s team will be in next season’s competition given their current points total.

However, should City’s ban stand for next season, then Liverpool plus the teams who finish third, fourth and fifth in the table will qualify for the 2020/21 Champions League tournament. More will become clear on Monday morning with CAS’ decision set to be announced at 9:30am GMT, but here is how things stand in the table – and the latest odds for the teams involved…

Premier League table as it stands

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Liverpool (c)3530324993
2Man City3523395772
3Chelsea35186111560
4Leicester City35178102959
5Man Utd34161082658
6Wolves35141381255
7Sheffield Utd3514129554
8Tottenham35141011952
9Arsenal3512149750
10Burnley3514813-850

Chelsea: 30/100

Frank Lampard’s Blues have been brilliantly inconsistent, winning five games – including against Manchester City – while losing twice, against West Ham (3-2) and most recently at Sheffield United (3-0). Lampard will need to rectify a defence with little confidence, but Chelsea must pass two big tests – against Liverpool and Wolves – in their final two games.

Tuesday, July 14Kick-off
Norwich (H)8:15pm
Wednesday, July 22Kick-off
Liverpool (A)8:15pm
Sunday, July 26Kick-off
Wolves (H)4pm

Leicester City: 11/5

The Foxes had looked a shoo-in for Champions League football, but have won just one of their seven League games since the restart. Brendan Rodgers’ men have turned a corner with four points from their last two games, but a horror 4-1 loss at Bournemouth has put them on the back foot, and – as previously mentioned – that final-day clash with United may be the decider.

Thursday, July 16Kick-off
Sheffield United (H)6pm
Sunday, July 19Kick-off
Tottenham (H)4pm
Sunday, July 26Kick-off
Manchester United (A)4pm

Manchester United: 1/7

Ole Gunnar Solskjaer’s Red Devils have been the Premier League’s form side since the restart, and now hold their fate in their own hands. Maximum points between now and the end of the season will guarantee Champions League football, but a trip to Leicester on the final day of the season could prove decisive.

Monday, July 13Kick-off
Southampton (H)8pm
Thursday, July 16Kick-off
Crystal Palace (A)8:15pm
Wednesday, July 22Kick-off
West Ham (H)6pm
Sunday, July 26Kick-off
Leicester (A)4pm

Wolves: Between 15/1 and 16/1

It may be a case of too little, too late for Nuno Espirito Santo’s side given Man United’s form, but they will certainly be in the mix. However, they will almost certainly need to beat Chelsea on the final day of the season, and pick up maximum points against Burnley and Crystal Palace.

Wednesday, July 15Kick-off
Burnley (A)6pm
Monday, July 20Kick-off
Crystal Palace (H)8:15pm
Sunday, July 26Kick-off
Chelsea (A)4pm

Sheffield United: Evens

That fine win over Chelsea has boosted the Blades’ chances after they fell away following a poor restart. Chris Wilder would require the likes of United, Chelsea and Leicester to lose at least two games each, but stranger things have happened.

Thursday, July 16Kick-off
Leicester (A)6pm
Monday, July 20Kick-off
Everton (H)6pm
Sunday, July 26Kick-off
Southampton (A)4pm

Tottenham: 7/1

Sunday’s north London derby win has put Spurs back in the mix, but Mourinho’s side will need to be perfect from hereon in and hope for slip-ups above them.

Wednesday, July 15Kick-off
Newcastle (A)6pm
Sunday, July 19Kick-off
Leicester (H)4pm
Sunday, July 26Kick-off
Crystal Palace (A)4pm

Arsenal: 79/1

Champions League football is vital to the Gunners’ financial health, and will have a big impact on the sort of transfers Mikel Arteta can make in the summer. Europa League football looks far more likely at this stage, and a north London derby defeat means Champions League qualification is nigh-on impossible now.

Wednesday, July 15Kick-off
Liverpool (H)8:15pm
Tuesday, July 21Kick-off
Aston Villa (A)8:15pm
Sunday, July 26Kick-off
Watford (H)4pm